Speakers

APRIL 20, 2020

PLENARY CHAIRSPECIAL GUEST MESSAGE
Lois M. Young, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Belize to the
United Nations
His Excellency Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations

KEYNOTE SPEAKERKEYNOTE SPEAKER
Gonzalo Muñoz, High Level Climate Champion, Chile Rt. Honourable Dean Oliver Barrow, Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Belize

CHAIR:
Carlos Fuller, Lead Negotiator for Climate Change, AOSIS
WELCOME:
Omar Figueroa, Minister of Fisheries, Forestry, the Environment, and Sustainable Development
HIGH-LEVEL MESSAGES:
Alok Sharma, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and COP 26 President, United Kingdom
Carolina Schmidt, Minister of Environment and COP 25 President, Chile
Sergio Costa, Minister of Environment, Italy
Patricia Espinosa, Executive Secretary, UNFCCC
Fekitamoeloa Katoa ‘Utoikamanu, High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States
HIGH-LEVEL PARTICIPATION FROM:
Hussein Rasheed Hassan, Minister or Environment, Maldives
Satyendra Prasad, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Fiji to the UN
Tina Stege, Climate Envoy to the President, Republic of the Marshall Islands
Kavydass Ramano, Minister of Environment, Mauritius
Kosi Latu,  Director General,  Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
Brune Poirson,  Minister of State, France 

THEMATIC BREAKOUT GROUPS

ENERGY: FacilitatorMinoru Takada, Team Leader (Energy Division), UN DESA
TRANSPORT: Facilitator – Monica Araya, Transport Lead, Climate Champions
ADAPTATION & BUILDING RESILIENCE: FacilitatorJames Fletcher, Managing Director, Soloricon Ltd.
FINANCING AMBITION: Facilitator – Gonzalo Muñoz, High Level Climate Champion, Chile

APRIL 21, 2020


CHAIRKEYNOTE SPEAKERKEYNOTE SPEAKER
Rueanna Haynes, Senior Legal Adviser and Team Lead AOSIS Support, Climate AnalyticsDiarmid Campbell-Lendrum, World Health Organisation, Director of Health and ClimateNigel Topping, High-level Climate Action Champion, UK

THEMATIC BREAKOUT GROUPS

ENERGY: FacilitatorShifaana Thowfeeq, UN-OHRLLS
TRANSPORT: Facilitator – Herman Sips, Lead Transport Decarbonisation Alliance, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management, The Netherlands
ADAPTATION & BUILDING RESILIENCE: FacilitatorEmily Wilkinson, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute
FINANCING AMBITION: Facilitator Nigel Topping, High Level Climate Champion, UK

APRIL 22, 2020

KEYNOTE CLOSING SPEAKERKEYNOTE CLOSING SPEAKER
Sergio Costa, Minister of Environment, Italy Alok Sharma, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and COP 26 President, United Kingdom

PLENARY CHAIRSUMMARY OF KEY MESSAGES
Lois M. Young, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Belize to the
United Nations
Carlos Fuller, Lead Negotiator for Climate Change, AOSIS

PARTNERSHIPS:
Yannick Glemarec, Executive Director, Green Climate Fund
Achim Steiner, Administrator of UNDP
Francesco La Camera, Director-General of IRENA
HIGH-LEVEL DIALOGUE:
Sonam P Wangdi, Chair of the Least Developed Countries Group on Climate
Change
Pasang Dolma Sherpa, Executive Director, Center for Indigenous Peoples’ Research and Development (CIPRED) & Co-Chair Facilitative Working Group of Local Communities and Indigenous Peoples Platform (LCIPP) of UNFCCC
Selwin Hart, Special Adviser and Assistant Secretary-General for Climate Action, United Nations
Patricia Espinosa, Executive Secretary, UNFCCC
Omar Figueroa, Minister of Fisheries, Forestry, the Environment, and Sustainable Development
Svenja Schulze, Minister of the Environment,Germany to speakers